Cast Bullets

General Reloading Discussion.

Moderator: MudBug

Cast Bullets

Postby Skeeter58 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:02 am

I need some help guys. I recently purchased a 325 grn Lyman mold that is supposed to cast at .452. I'm using wheel weights and the bullets are measuring .4505. I called Lyman and they said I had to use their #2 recipe or I would have problems. Does the lead makeup make a difference in the size of bullet that drops out of the mold? Doesn't make sense to me but maybe it does. Any experience with this problem? :evil:
Skeeter58
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:41 pm
Location: Northern Idaho

Re: Cast Bullets

Postby BD1 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:41 am

While that's a pretty standard excuse from Lyman, alloy composition and the temp you're casting at will both effect the "as cast" boolit diameter. Read a little at the site below for lot's of info on casting boolits. In addition there are several mechanical methods to increase the diameter of the boolits you're dropping.

http://castboolits.gunloads.com/

BD
BD1
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:38 pm
Location: Northern Maine, Working on the coast, but home is still Moosehead Lake.


Return to Reloading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest